Carr. Federal 307 Chet-Pto. Juarez, Puerto Morelos, QROO, 77580, Mexico
resort comparison guide

Excellence Riviera Cancun vs Etéreo, Auberge Collection

Choosing between Excellence Riviera Cancun and Etéreo, Auberge Collection? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, nightlife, price & more so you can decide which resort is the best fit for your next getaway.

Excellence Riviera Cancun resort
Excellence Riviera Cancun
Adults-Only • Puerto Morelos • Luxury All-Inclusive

Best for couples who want an adults-only luxury all-inclusive in Puerto Morelos with a polished resort feel, generous dining, and a strong pool scene.

Etéreo, Auberge Collection resort
Etéreo, Auberge Collection
Auberge Collection • Riviera Maya • Design-Led Luxury

Better for travelers who want a quieter, design-forward Auberge resort experience on the Riviera Maya with a more residential, à la carte luxury feel.

Quick Verdict: Excellence Riviera Cancun vs Etéreo, Auberge Collection

If you want an adults-only all-inclusive where meals, drinks, room service, activities, and resort amenities are bundled into the stay, Excellence Riviera Cancun is the easier choice.

If your priority is a refined boutique-luxury atmosphere, elevated design, and a calmer Riviera Maya escape that feels less like a classic all-inclusive, Etéreo, Auberge Collection is the stronger fit.

Bottom line: choose Excellence Riviera Cancun for a polished adults-only all-inclusive vacation; choose Etéreo, Auberge Collection for a more intimate, design-led luxury resort stay.

Excellence Riviera Cancun vs Etéreo, Auberge Collection – At a Glance

Category Excellence Riviera Cancun Etéreo, Auberge Collection
Overall Vibe Adults-only, couples-focused luxury all-inclusive with a lively-yet-polished resort rhythm, multiple pools, and a broad dining and bar lineup. Refined Auberge Collection resort with a more intimate, design-forward atmosphere and a quieter Riviera Maya luxury feel.
Location Beachfront in Puerto Morelos, a more relaxed area between Cancun and Playa del Carmen with easy access from Cancun International Airport. Set along the Riviera Maya, appealing to travelers who want a calmer, upscale coastal base rather than a high-energy resort corridor feel.
Rooms & Suites All-suite accommodations, including options with swim-up or direct pool access, designed for adults who want a comfortable all-inclusive base. More residential-feeling luxury accommodations with an emphasis on style, privacy, and a quieter sense of place.
Dining Broad all-inclusive dining with multiple restaurants and bars, 24-hour room service, included minibar, and mostly no-reservation dining. More à la carte luxury dining style, better for travelers who prefer a curated resort experience over a bundled all-inclusive format.
Pools & Beach Six winding outdoor pools, whirlpools, swim-up bar energy, quieter pool zones, and a beachfront Puerto Morelos setting. A calmer luxury beach-resort setting with a more serene, design-led pool and coastal atmosphere.
Kids & Family Adults-only resort; children are not permitted, making it best for couples and adult groups. Better suited to travelers who want an upscale resort atmosphere that is not centered on the adults-only all-inclusive model.
Price & Value Best value for adults who want the ease of a luxury all-inclusive with dining, drinks, activities, room service, and gratuities included. Best value for travelers who place more weight on Auberge-level design, ambiance, and a quieter luxury-resort experience than on inclusions.

Rooms & Suites: Adults-Only All-Suite Comfort vs Design-Led Luxury

Excellence Riviera Cancun – Room Style

Rooms at Excellence Riviera Cancun are all suite-style, with a couples-focused setup and a resort layout that makes pool time a major part of the stay.

  • All-suite accommodations across the adults-only resort
  • Swim-up and direct pool-access options available in some ground-floor suites
  • Included minibar, 24-hour room service, and all-inclusive conveniences built into the stay

Excellence Riviera Cancun is the better pick if you want a classic adults-only all-inclusive room experience with easy access to pools, bars, and dining.

Etéreo, Auberge Collection – Room Style

Etéreo, Auberge Collection leans more toward a residential, design-forward luxury resort style, with the room experience feeling quieter and more curated.

  • More boutique-luxury atmosphere and elevated design sensibility
  • Better for travelers who want a calmer, less packaged resort stay
  • Best for guests who prioritize ambiance, privacy, and a refined sense of place

If you want a more intimate Auberge-style room experience rather than an all-inclusive suite format, Etéreo is the better fit.

Dining & Drinks: All-Inclusive Variety vs Curated À La Carte Luxury

Excellence Riviera Cancun – Restaurants & Bars

Dining at Excellence Riviera Cancun is one of the big advantages of the all-inclusive format, with a wide lineup of restaurants and bars included in the rate.

Expect:

  • Multiple restaurant options including French, Asian, Indian, Italian, Mexican, grill, seafood, and tapas-style venues
  • 24-hour room service, included minibar, snacks, beverages, and gratuities included in the all-inclusive rate
  • Mostly no-reservation dining, with select specialty experiences requiring a booking

Etéreo, Auberge Collection – Restaurants & Bars

Etéreo, Auberge Collection is the better match for travelers who prefer a more curated luxury dining experience over the convenience of a traditional all-inclusive plan.

  • More refined, à la carte resort dining feel
  • Better for guests who want to choose experiences individually rather than bundle everything upfront
  • Ideal if atmosphere, design, and service style matter as much as sheer restaurant variety

If you want everything wrapped into the nightly rate, Excellence Riviera Cancun has the edge; if you want a more tailored luxury dining feel, Etéreo is likely more your style.

Pools & Beach: Winding All-Inclusive Pool Scene vs Serene Riviera Maya Escape

Excellence Riviera Cancun – Pool & Beach Scene

Excellence Riviera Cancun has a strong pool-focused layout, with six outdoor winding pools, whirlpools, a swim-up bar, and both livelier and quieter zones.

  • Six outdoor winding pools across the resort
  • Lively main activities pool, swim-up bar, and quieter pool areas near the spa
  • Beachfront Puerto Morelos setting, with sargassum sometimes affecting the beach seasonally

Etéreo, Auberge Collection – Pool & Beach Scene

Etéreo, Auberge Collection offers a more serene coastal-resort atmosphere, better for travelers who want calm luxury over a busier all-inclusive pool circuit.

  • Quieter, design-led pool and beach-resort feel
  • Better for guests who want relaxation and atmosphere rather than scheduled pool energy
  • Stronger fit for travelers seeking a refined Riviera Maya escape

If pool variety and swim-up bar energy matter most, choose Excellence Riviera Cancun; if you want a calmer luxury setting, Etéreo has the advantage.

Kids & Family: Adults-Only Escape vs Broader Luxury Resort Appeal

Excellence Riviera Cancun – Adults-Only Focus

Excellence Riviera Cancun is built for adults, with no children permitted and a guest mix made up largely of couples.

  • Adults-only property with a minimum guest age policy
  • Best for couples, honeymoons, anniversaries, and adult friend groups
  • No kids' club or family programming because the resort is not designed for children

Etéreo, Auberge Collection – Luxury Resort Fit

Etéreo, Auberge Collection is the better option if you want a luxury resort atmosphere that is not defined by an adults-only all-inclusive structure.

  • Better for travelers who want a quieter Auberge-style stay
  • More appropriate if your group does not specifically need an adults-only all-inclusive setting
  • Stronger fit for guests who prioritize design, service, and atmosphere over bundled inclusions

If an adults-only setting is essential, Excellence Riviera Cancun is the clear choice; if not, Etéreo offers a more flexible luxury-resort feel.

Price & Value: Which Riviera Maya Luxury Resort Feels More Worth It?

Excellence Riviera Cancun – Value Snapshot

Excellence Riviera Cancun offers strong value when you want the ease of an adults-only all-inclusive where dining, drinks, activities, WiFi, minibar, room service, and gratuities are included.

  • Best for couples who want a polished adults-only all-inclusive
  • Great if you want broad dining and bar choice without constantly signing for extras
  • Strong value for travelers who will use the pools, included activities, and 24-hour room service

Etéreo, Auberge Collection – Value Snapshot

Etéreo, Auberge Collection is the better value if your priority is a quieter, more design-forward luxury resort experience rather than maximizing all-inclusive inclusions.

  • Best for travelers who want Auberge-style luxury and atmosphere
  • Stronger for guests who prefer a curated, less packaged stay
  • Worth it if ambiance, privacy, and a refined coastal setting matter more than bundled dining and drinks

Who Wins? Best Riviera Maya Resort by Travel Style

Best for Couples Who Want All-Inclusive Ease
Excellence Riviera Cancun resort

Excellence Riviera Cancun

Choose Excellence Riviera Cancun if you want an adults-only, couples-focused all-inclusive with multiple pools, broad dining, included drinks, and an easy resort rhythm.

Best for Boutique-Luxury Travelers
Etéreo, Auberge Collection resort

Etéreo, Auberge Collection

Etéreo is the better pick if you want a quieter Auberge Collection experience with elevated design, a more residential feel, and less emphasis on all-inclusive structure.

Best for Pool Variety & Resort Energy
Excellence Riviera Cancun resort

Excellence Riviera Cancun

For couples who want swim-up bars, varied restaurants, 24-hour room service, and a polished Puerto Morelos beachfront setting, Excellence Riviera Cancun is the safer choice.

Best for Calm Design & Refined Atmosphere
Etéreo, Auberge Collection resort

Etéreo, Auberge Collection

If you want a calmer, more boutique-feeling luxury escape where atmosphere and design come first, Etéreo, Auberge Collection is the stronger fit.

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Excellence Riviera Cancun

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Close